top of page

Stuart J Warrington & Co Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 28 December 2023

We respect your privacy and make all efforts to ensure that your personal data is processed in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requirements. The below Privacy Policy explains what personal information Nicholas Warrington t/a Stuart J Warrington & Co (“Stuart J Warrington & Co”) collects about you when you visit this website and how it is being used.

What information does Stuart J Warrington & Co collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or contact us directly (either electronically, by telephone or in person). We only collect information about you which is relevant to the business needs, in order to fulfil your request or to better tailor our communications.

The information we collect about you may include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider and device, as well as any additional information you supply voluntarily.

We gather website usage data using cookies.

 

How we use your data

Stuart J Warrington & Co may use and collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deal with your request or enquiry;

  • To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Stuart J Warrington & Co;

  • To provide ongoing customer support and after-sales service;

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • To conduct market research in order to improve our products and services (we will always seek your prior consent for this);

  • To follow up on user experience we provide in order to improve our products and services;

  • To keep your records up-to-date.

Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Agents, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our contacts.

  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

  • Suppliers of some appliances purchased by you to ensure warranty cover.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stuart J Warrington & Co. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How long will we store your data?

Where you submit your personal information, Stuart J Warrington & Co will only keep it for as long as it is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

If you have purchased anything from us, we are legally required to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for six years.

What are your rights?

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may do so by emailing info@sjwarrington.com or writing to: FAO Data Protection Officer, Stuart J Warrington & Co, 32 Beech Lane, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2DR

We aim to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. You may ask us to update or remove information about you that you consider to be inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not processing your personal data in line with GDPR requirements, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. The Stuart J Warrington & Co Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you click on a link to a third-party site, it will be governed by its own Privacy Policy which you are encouraged to familiarise yourself with. Stuart J Warrinton & Co does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy to reflect new or updated privacy practices. A copy of the latest policy will be placed on our Privacy Policy webpage. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes. The Stuart J Warrington & Co Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 December 2023.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: info@sjwarrington.com

Address: Stuart J Warrington & Co, 32 Beech Lane, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2DR

bottom of page